?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Maybe it's because I'm coming down with a cold... - John [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
John

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Maybe it's because I'm coming down with a cold... [Feb. 28th, 2008|03:16 pm]
John
... but I'm irrationally annoyed that the CD I have with the theme to Speed Racer has the words wrong.

I refuse to believe that I misheard/remembered the lyrics and added two words... not when my memory both flows better and maintains the rhyme. Sponge (who does the song) drops the words "to do" from the end of the first line in this pair:

"... and when the odds are against him and there's dangerous work to do
"you bet your life Speed Racer comes to see it through."

But I forgive them, based upon the assumption that they were trying to demonstrate how awful life can be when you mangle the past, kinda like Sony dropping their backwards compatibility from the Playstation 3....

Huh? Oh, yeah... I think I'm coming down with a cold. That's my excuse story, and I'm sticking to it!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: johnpalmer
2008-02-28 11:41 pm (UTC)
However, the Ramones do a *kick-ass* version of the old Spider-man cartoon theme.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 64tbird
2008-02-29 01:24 am (UTC)
I have Speed Racer on DVD if you need me to confirm you are correct.

Umm.... the original cartoon that is.

Edited at 2008-02-29 01:25 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: johnpalmer
2008-02-29 08:59 pm (UTC)
Well, I figured you hadn't digitalized young Speed and captured his digital form on DVD :-).

I appreciate the offer, but I figured I could check it on YouTube if I had to (and then, in fact, I did. Yep, it's "dangerous work to do", though there is a minor car crash (resulting in a car flying away and exploding...) that partially masks it.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thattallguy201
2008-02-29 09:43 pm (UTC)
I also have the DVD, and I don't hear "to do". I hear the cars but no singing. Which YT did you listen to? Maybe they made a new intro at some point.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: johnpalmer
2008-02-29 10:23 pm (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=auszi9bUr3o.

It makes me wonder if there *are* multiple versions.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: johnpalmer
2008-02-29 10:26 pm (UTC)
PS - if I inadvertently deleted your other comment, I'm sorry. For some reason, I instinctively reach for the last link (which is "delete comment") in the e-mails LJ sends me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thattallguy201
2008-03-01 06:40 am (UTC)
Nope, I did the deleting -- I'd posted the link before I saw your comment that you'd find it on YT.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kightp
2008-02-29 02:55 pm (UTC)
No colds! Haul out the Zycam!

(Wait, that's me. Sniffling for two days and I can't have a cold when I fly next week...)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firecat
2008-03-01 05:03 am (UTC)
We recently watched most of it on video and "to do" is certainly in there. (Why they would drop the rhyming part beats me.)
(Reply) (Thread)